This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | ATTD 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE814 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ciampino -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a bombing mission of the drome at Ciampino, Italy.
All the crew were killed and they are buried in the Beach Head War Cemetery, Anzio.
RAAF 409647 Flt Sgt L P Barber, Captain (Pilot)†
RAF Sgt L L Richards, (Navigator) †
RAF Sgt C W D Watts, (Air Bomber) †
RAAF 413348 Flt Sgt V Collins, (Wireless Air Gunner) †
RAF Sgt L Webb, (Air Gunner) †
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-41 