Incident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 HK-2653-X, Friday 26 November 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1982
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-2653-X
MSN: 75-6774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kukra Hill, Playa Dorada -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andrés (08:00)
Destination airport:Puerto Limón, CR (10:00)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seater disappeared after decleared emergency 45 minutes in flight. Found force-landed in a field near Bluefields, Nicaragua, 29 November 1982.

Sources:

El Tiempo 27 November 1982, p8A
La Nación 27 November 1982, p10A/30 November 1982, p10A