This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 6 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | MF627 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rod Moor, Ughill, 5 miles WNW of Sheffield, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk X MF627, 6 ANS (Air Navigation School): Written off when crashed on Rod Moor, Ughill, five miles west-north-west of Sheffield, South Yorkshire, on the 22nd October 1952 whilst on a night navigation exercise from RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire.
The aircraft was on a "GEE" (radar asssisted) homing and let down back to base when it flew into high ground. The plane was destroyed. All three occupants survived, but one was injured:
Sergent Reginald Keith (Pilot) - survived OK
Pilot Officer David Edward Ward - (Navigator under training) survived with injuries
Pilot Officer John Brian Sunley Thirkell (Navigator under training) - survived OK
The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry into the accident deemed that the accident was caused by the incorrect setting up of the initial co-ordinates before the let-down began. This led the crew to believe that they were further south than they actually were. On a grassy slope above Hall Broom, there remains to this day a partially-demolished section of dry stone wall that was struck by Wellington MF627
The reported crash location of Ughill is a small, rural hamlet within the City of Sheffield in Bradfield Parish in England. It is 5 miles (8 km) west-northwest of the city centre. It stands in a lofty position at 918 feet (280 metres) above sea level, on a ridge between Bradfield Dale and the valley of the Ughill Brook.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.301
3. Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide : Historic Crash Sites on the Moors and Mountaisn of the Unoited Kingdon pp.129-130 By Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark, Mark Sheldon
4. 6 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1952 to 31/12/1953: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 29/2300/4 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163213 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-sheffield 6.
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/vickers-wellington-mf627-rod-moor/ 7.
https://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2008/04/armstrong-vickers-wellington-t-mk10.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ughill ,