This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3292 |
| MSN: | KO-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Devern and Grothe; Badbergen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington R3292 ("KO-F" of 115 Squadron, RAF) crashed near a farm house. Takeoff was at 19:37 hrs local time, the target being the marshalling yards of Osnabrück.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by a night fighter crew of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield. The Wimpey crashed either on the evening of the 30st of September or in the early hours of the 1st of October.
All six Crew members died and today three of them are still missing.
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. Cyril WESSELS,
Sgt. Alexander Douglas CAMERON
Sgt. Neville Wiliam Gordon THOMPSON
Were first buried at the cemetery at Achmer. Today on the war cemetery in Reichswald Kleve-Germany. The other 3 crewmembers have no known grave and are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial:
Sgt. Alan Jervis PENNINGTON (panel 18)
Sgt. Harald William PRITCHARD (panel 17)
Sgt. James George Campbell MACNAIR (panel 18)
The crash site and parts of the bomber was found by the German historian and Crash site Researcher Volker Urbansky from Cloppenburg.
Sources:
1. old report from Bramsche newspaper
2. Volker Urbansky historian and crash site researcher, Cloppenburg-Germany [v.urbansky@t-online.de]
3.
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/R32921940-10-01.html?tmpl=component&mapinfo=1 4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
5.
https://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Wellington%20Mk%20IC%20-%20R3292%20-%20KO-F.html 6. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 115
7. AIR81/3564
8. CWGC
Images:

These remnants were found at the crash site 2017