This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 10 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | NC686 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lamborough Hill, Wootton, near RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This was the last accident in the Wootton area during WW2 (to be exact ten days after VE-Day) although there were two more Wellington incidents on the airfield during 1946 before the unit was disbanded on 10th September 1946.
The aircraft lost power on the port engine after take off and found it impossible to gain height coming down in a field in Lambororugh Hill next to the Waterworks by the Cornerhouse Garage. There was only one crew on board - a 23 year old Flying Officer R. J. Angell who was unhurt in the crash but the plane was a write off
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafabingdon10otu.co.uk/id6.html 