This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 April 1945 |
| Time: | 00:55 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | BK133 |
| MSN: | ED-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Rollright, 2.5 miles north of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:8th April 1945; Vickers Wellington Mk.III BK133 ("ED-S"), of 21 Operational Training Unit, took off from RAF Moreton in Marsh at 00:25 hours, for night solo circuits and landings and single engine approaches and overshoots. The aircraft crashed at 00:55 hours near Great Rollright, about 2.5 miles (4 km) north of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire.
The aircraft landed after one normal circuit and took off again at 00:48 hours. At 00:51 hours the pilot called “practice single overshoot”, and about one minute later the aircraft was plotted flying normally at 500-1000 feet, when the engines cut out and almost immediately the aircraft crashed.
It was the opinion of the Investigating Officer into the accident that during single engine flying, the pilot lost height and noticed he was getting close to higher ground, and jettisoned petrol to gain height. Having done so he sent a normal overshoot signal. The engines then failed through fuel shortage because the pilot had jettisoned petrol and left the jettison valve open. The accident was considered an error of judgement on the part of the pilot.
The crew, all from the Royal Australian Air Force are buried in Oxford Botley cemetery.
Flight Sergeant John Vickers, aged 21, pilot.
Flight Sergeant Anthony Brunskill, aged 20, navigator.
Flight Sergeant John Newcombe, aged 30, air bomber.
Flight Sergeant Everard Graebner, aged 22, wireless operator/air gunner.
Flight Sergeant John Thomas, aged 20, wireless operator/air gunner.
Warrant Officer Charles Harrison, aged 34, wireless operator/air gunner.
This was the last Wellington Mk III to be lost by a Bomber Command Operational Training Unit.
Sources:
1.
http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/wartime-plane-crashes-around-chipping-norton.php 2.
https://www.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_023--1-.pdf 3.
http://www.wardeadofnorthoxfordshire.com/THE-FALLEN-OF-GREAT-ROLLRIGHT.php 