Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN771, Saturday 16 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: LN771
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Enstone, Oxfordhsire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Enstone, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
16th September 1944: At 00.55 Vickers Wellington LN771 with an instructor and pupil crew were signalled to take off from RAF Enstone at the same time as Wellington LN429 had been given permission to land. A collision occurred on the airfield and both aircraft caught fire and were destroyed after the crews had evacuated. The Wireless Opertor/Air Gunner from LN771 managed to escape as both aircraft caught fire.

However the Wireless Operator/Air Gunner, Sergeant Nevil Luker, 20, unfortunately died later from complications brought about by smoke inhalation. The accident was caused by a failure by the airfield controller. Disciplinary action was taken against the airfield controller for allowing the situation to happen.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Peter James Temple MBE RAF 139575 (NCO:1266637 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 March, 1943) [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Nevil Ralph Luker RAFVR 1812113 [Fatal Injury]
Flight Sergeant J C Ladd RAF [Injured]

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17088-440916-Unaccounted-Airmen-16-9-1944&s=194662f745f96ddb3cfb45b1dacc2b4a&p=100357#post100357
2. http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/wartime-plane-crashes-around-chipping-norton.php
3. http://www.wellingtonaviation.org/history/docs/44.2.htm
4. http://www.enstoneflyingclub.co.uk/pwpcontrol.php?pwpID=519
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc