This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 September 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | NC720 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27-09-51, NC720 a Vickers Wellington T. Mk.10 of 2 ANS, RAF was destroyed when a bomb exploded while being unloaded from the aircraft at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. No reported casaulties
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.182
3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 4. 2 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955; National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2299/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163209 