Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE218, Wednesday 12 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:22 OTU RAF
Registration: HE218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Compton Verney Lakes, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford,
Narrative:
On the 12th May 1943, my Great Uncle - Michael Joseph Stewart Kerby RCAF was a member of the crew in a Wellington bomber (HE218). During a night cross country exercise, and on the return trip to the OTU base at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, one of the engines cut out.

At approximately 01:00 hours the aircraft dived into ground close to the Compton Verney lakes. The Wellington caught fire on impact with all of the crew of four, including my Great Uncle.

Crew:-Pilot : Warrant Officer Class I Michael Joseph Stuart Kerby RCAF R/82326 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Donald Emil Elliot RCAF R/79270 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Hugh Anthony Ballantine Baker RAFVR 116391 (NCO:1384443 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 June, 1942) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jacob Piket RCAF R/120847 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Harrington Collett RCAF R/76749 [Killed]

All lie at the Stratford-Upon-Avon Cemetery, United Kingdom (52.186584 / -1.722055)

Sources:

1. https://www.ourwarwickshire.org.uk/content/article/wellington-bomber-crashes-near-compton-verney
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/kerby-michael.html
3. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2714955
4. http://www.canadaatwar.ca/memorial/world-war-ii/123963/warrant-officer-michael-joseph-stewart-kerby/
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1943.htm
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database