This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 1946 |
| Time: | 21:50 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | LP875 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk X LP875, 21 OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30th January, 1946: This aircraft took off from its base at Moreton-in-Marsh at 19.51 hours detailed to practice single engine landings. At 21.50 hours whilst making an asymmetric approach to the runway, in gusty weather conditions, Wellington Mk X (LP875) crashed into a wood after stalling on approach to Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Crew;-
Pilot : Flying Officer H Annable RAF
Flying Officer Dennis Vernon Anderson DFC RAFVR 102120 : Commission Gazetted Friday 22 August, 1941) [Injured]
Flying Officer C R Bluemell RAF [Injured]
Sergeant J A Neston RAF
Flying Officer James Albert Turner DFC RAF 139695 (NCO:1324336 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 April, 1943) [Injured]
Sergeant A Wells RAF [Injured]
All of the six crew on board survived.
F/O Anderson's promotion to Squadron Leader gazetted 13th April 1945 for service with 141 Sqdn. Resignation of his commission gazetted 11th March 1947, by that time holding a DFC.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.51
3.
http://www.wellingtonaviation.org/history/docs/46.htm 4. 21 OTU RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-1-41 to 30-1-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/665 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100374 5.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm 6.
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-13/styled-158/index.html 7. Photos of wreckage:
http://www.royalairforcelosses.com/Royal_Air_Force_Losses/Post_War/page-3/ 8.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 9. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh 11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database