Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LP920, Wednesday 31 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: LP920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. X LP920 of 21 OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 July 1946. The aircraft was returning to RAF Moreton-in-Marsh from a night cross country navigation sortie. During the sortie the aircraft developed problems in the hydraulic systems. The crew were able to overcome the problem in the hydraulic system affecting the undercarriage by getting the undercarriage 'down and locked' with the use of the emergency air bottle systems. However, the same hydraulic problems also meant that the flaps could only be lowered manually to 40 degrees with the use of hand pumps

The pilot approach RAF Moreton-in-Marsh 'fast and too high' before touching down more than halfway along the length of the runway. The Wellington was unable to stop before it ran off the end of the runway, and tipped up onto its nose

The aircraft was written off (Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA)). As far as is known the crew of five were all uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.193
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
5. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh