Incident Vickers Wellington Mk X LP407, Tuesday 5 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1946
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:107 SSU RAF
Registration: LP407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire, West Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05/02/1946 Wellington LP407 of 107 Sub Storage Unit caught fire and was damaged beyond repair in a hangar fire at RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire. Wellington LP350 parked nearby was also destroyed. There were no injuries, as both aircraft were unoccupied at the time. No attempt was made at a repair, as the aircraft was at RAF Honeybourne for scrapping and disposal, which went ahead as planned.

From October 1945 until December 1946 107 Sub Storage Unit from No. 8 Maintenance Unit used the airfield at RAF Honeybourne for storing Wellingtons and General Aircraft Hamilcar gliders pending disposal.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
4. RAF Honeybourne ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR28/346: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7158508
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Honeybourne#Postwar