| Date: | Friday 28 April 2017 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34R |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Albatross |
| Registration: | N2682H |
| MSN: | 92 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1796 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sycamore Park, Warren County, Blairstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blairstown, NJ (1N7) |
| Destination airport: | Blairstown, NJ (1N7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a glider reported that he encountered turbulence and heavy sink on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. He added that, on final approach, the glider encountered additional “heavy sink” and a “gusting headwind.” He further added that the glider was approaching soccer fields short of the runway and that he cleared an initial goal post but that the glider impacted another goal post and impacted the ground.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 12 miles east of the airport reported that, about 14 minutes after the accident, the wind was variable at 6 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 25.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain a proper glidepath on approach for landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an off-airport landing and impact with soccer goal posts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2682H Location