This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:16 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1725 |
| MSN: | BH-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 20 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, UK (takeoff at 23:17 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | Essen, Germany |
Narrative:Claimed by Oblt Ludwig Becker 6./NJG2 - Sea 25km West of Texel (Tiger): 5,100m at 02:16.
Crew:
Pilot:P-0313 Flt Lt Marian Stanisław Michalowski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 44.
Co-Pilot:P-0308 Fg Off Franciszek Tadeusz Malec - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 41.
Navigator:P-1436 Fg Off Aleksander Jan Paszkowski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 52.
Wireless Operator:793014 Sgt Julian Keryluk - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 28.
Air Gunner:794249 Sgt Edmund Polak - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 56.
Air Gunner:793239 Sgt Leon Ignacy Zalewski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 80.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1595B Krzystek's List
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt