Accident Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk 07-2029, Wednesday 21 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2017
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk
Owner/operator:9th RWg USAF
Registration: 07-2029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lone Pine, in the eastern Sierra Nevada mountain range -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards Air Force Base, CA
Destination airport:Beale Air Force Base, CA
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
The RQ-4B, from the 9th Reconnaissance Wing at Beale AFB, California, was conducting a ferry flight from Edwards AFB, California, to Beale AFB at the time of incident. An aircrew of contractors from the Northrop Grumman Corporation was operating the aircraft at the time of the mishap.
This aircraft has four navigators and operates with two “on” and two “off” while in a normal configuration.
The AIB president found the cause of the mishap was one of the two in-use navigation systems on the remotely piloted aircraft produced erroneous navigational data and the other navigators did not detect the erroneous data.
Shortly after takeoff, two of the navigators were disabled in accordance with standard procedure. The aircraft climbed and flew to planned waypoints uneventfully until one of the enabled navigators began producing erroneous navigational data. The aircraft failed to detect the erroneous data, causing the aircraft to roll into a nearly inverted position and enter a dive that resulted in excessive airspeed. The aircraft subsequently exceeded its structural limitations and was unable to recover. The aircraft broke up during flight and crashed in an unpopulated and rugged area between Lone Pine and Mount Whitney, California.
The aircraft left a debris field from Lone Pine until its point of impact at Mount Whitney. The debris field included portions of the Inyo National Forest. Preliminary environmental analysis indicates no significant impact to the forest or wildlife. Portions of the wreckage have been recovered and the Air Force is working with the U.S. Forest Service for the remainder of the wreckage cleanup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bakersfield.com/news/unmanned-air-force-plane-crashes-in-remote-area-near-lone/article_1287c6e2-7820-5053-8c91-ebfa9a31be45.html
http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/show/live-video/video-3686897-global-hawk-drone-crashes-on-way-back-to-beale-air-force-base/
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
AIB

Media: