Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1697, Saturday 29 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:12 OTU RAF
Registration: Z1697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chipping Warden -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane stalled and crashed after engine failure. F/O H A Baker RCAF, F/O D MacNeill RCAF, Sgt C J Pascoe and Sgt H D Westley RCAF were all killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm