Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC T2821, Saturday 15 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köycegiz -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Wellington IC T2821 ’T’ of 37 Sqn RAF took off at 0001 hrs from Shallufa, one of the two bombers of this unit detailed to bomb Rhodes and Scarpanto harbour, but failed to return. It was probably damaged by AA over the target, as Italian gunners claimed two bombers shot down, and apparently tried to fly to Turkey. It crashed at Köycegiz, in the mountains of west Turkey and about 50 miles from Rhodes, while descending through cloud to make a landfall. There were no survivors.

Crew (all killed):
Flg Off Allen Garnett Wright (pilot, of Canada)
Plt Off George Sinclair Smith
Sgt Frederick John Ernest Hartman
Sgt Sidney James Gardner
Plt Off Leonard Charles Wellman (observer)
Plt Off Percy Walter Lambert (air gunner)

All are buried in Haidar Pasha Cemetery, Istanbul.

Sources:

"Air War for Yugoslavia, Greece and Crete 1940-1941", by Christopher Shores, Brian Cull and Nicola Malizia. ISBN 0-948817-07-0
"Royal Air Force Bomber Losses in the Middle East and Mediterranean. Volume 1: 1939-1942", by David Gunby and Pelham Temple. ISBN 1-85780-234-9
https://www.cwgc.org/debt_of_honour.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C3%B6yce%C4%9Fiz
http://www.maplandia.com/turkey/mugla/koycegiz-36-57-23-n-28-41-57-e/