Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE821, Saturday 5 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:86 OTU RAF
Registration: HE821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Creswell, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The bomber plane crashed after a mechanical failure. All five occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/322/Hopes-and-Plans--the-Crash-of-Wellington-HE821.aspx
http://www.jefflegault.com/wellington