This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 December 1942 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | BJ657 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moulin du Bois -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All five occupants died in the crash.
Crew:-
Pilot : P/O George Edward Cronk RCAF J/17056 [Killed]
Crew : W/O2 John Cachia RCAF R/83541 [Killed]
Crew : P/O Ronald Hayes RCAF J/18550 [Killed]
Crew : P/O John David James Rodger RCAF J/16394 [Killed]
Crew : F/S David Smith Urquhart RCAF R/119542 [Killed]
Sources:
https://www.absa3945.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Morbihan/7%20decembre%201942/Wellington%20III%20BJ%20657.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database