Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N4264F, Friday 7 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1964
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N4264F
MSN: 46164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82315&key=0