Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2772U, Sunday 16 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1964
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N2772U
MSN: 17250372
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock County Airport, Janesville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, collided with Beechcraft 95 N3868 which had taxied onto runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0586
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81796&key=0