| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1964 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172E Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Commercial |
| Registration: | N5390T |
| MSN: | 17251290 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malad City, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction (fuel exhaustion), leading to on airfield (2ft of snow on runway) forced landing, during which aircraft nosed over/down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0513 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification:
Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82336&key=0 