Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X MF241, Friday 7 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: MF241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radlberg, St. Pölten, province of Lower Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tortorelly (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington MF241. This aircraft left Tortorella at 21:51 hrs on the night of July 6 and carried the Squadron Leader for this operation, Crashed during an air-raid over Austria during night. One occupant jumped out and survived serious injured. 07-07-1944 –
Crew:
F/Lt Charles John BURNELL (131997) A/B RAFVR - killed
Sgt Lionel Joseph GUEST (1250308) AG RAFVR - killed
P/O Charles Walter KEIGHLEY (157847) Pilot - killed
Lt. Theodore Villiers VLOK (542885V) Nav. SAAF - killed
Sgt G. A. MITCHELL (Wop/AG) RAF – POW.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf