Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X JA191, Friday 30 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saugraben -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Amendola (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington LN191 Crashed.30.6.1944
Fifty-eight Wellingtons, twelve Liberators and eight Halifaxes were sent to Feuersbrunn* on 29/30 June (1944) with the same object. They were to destroy aircraft on the ground and render the landing ground unserviceable, so that the enemy fighters would be prevented from attacking the USAAF bombers expected to be operating in the area the following day. Illumination was rather scattered, but most crews claimed to have identified the target visually and there was a good concentration of bombing on the northern dispersal area. A direct hit was claimed on a hangar at the north-east corner of the airfield, and several small fires seen around the airfield were thought to be aircraft burning.
Crew:
Sgt (1801688) Robert Sinclair Forsyth HORN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (139945) J.A. GOOD (nav.) RAFVR - PoW
Sgt (1432075) G.M. PEARCE (A/B) RAFVR - PoW
Sgt (1322738) Harry Thomas VARCOE (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1604548) Roy Ernest George PARNABY (AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
ORB 150 Sqdn RAF