This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1940 |
| Time: | 12:31 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3913 |
| MSN: | UX-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tranum dune plantation, near Koldmose, 25 km WNW of Aalborg -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim R3913/M: Take off at 08: 40hrs for a Bombing mission over Aalborg airfield, Denmark. 13/08/1940
The aircraft was shot down by fighters and crashed in the Tranum plantation at 12:31 hrs.
It exploded on impact killing the crew.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Clive Warrington Wigley RAFVR 79536 (NCO:741177 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 June, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Arthur Homer Patchett RAF 581296 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Archibald Finlayson Morrison RAFVR 965279 [Killed]
All lie at the Vadum Cemetery, Denmark (57.113073 / 9.885294)
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194024.shtml http://www.airmen.dk/p023.htm ORB 82 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/1361
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc Location