Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven I YL-HBH, Sunday 8 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YL-HBH
MSN: 1616
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gramzda -   Latvia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:farm field in Priekules pagasts. 56,3879980, 21,6177091
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven I helicopter crashed during the European Rally Championship in Latvia.

Shortly after take-off the helicopter collided with the electric power line, became uncontrolled and hit the ground. As a result the helicopter sustained substantial damage. One person was killed and three were injured in accident. Two from injured persons have sustained miscellaneous injuries.

Direct cause of aviation accident
Collision of helicopter with the electric power line.

Aviation accident root cause
Disregarding of international standards and safety notice in the Pilot’s operation handbook.

Aviation accident contributing cause
Probably, passengers on board distracted the pilots attention, as a result of it the pilot did not noticed in due time the electric power line in good visibility conditions.

Main cause of aviation accident
Underestimation of obstacle placement within the flight area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: -02/2-17(3-2018)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.autosport.com/erc/news/132291/helicopter-crash-causes-stage-cancellation
https://www.lsm.lv/raksts/zinas/latvija/liepajas-rallija-laika-nogazies-helikopters.a252928/
https://sport.postimees.ee/4269301/video-lati-em-rallil-kukkus-alla-helikopter-uks-inimene-hukkus
https://www.facebook.com/peteris.purmalis/posts/1539002849491641
_______________
https://www.avbuyer.com/aircraft/helicopter/piston/robinson/r44-raven-i/4167
http://helicopters.lv/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/hbh1.jpg

Media: