Accident JMB VL-3 Evolution OY-9479, Monday 16 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2017
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB VL-3 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-9479
MSN: VL-3-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Holbæk, Zealand -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain near Holbaek in Zealand under unknown reasons.
The two occupants onboard, 51 and 66, were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dulfu.dk/CustomerData/Files/Folders/8-pdf/1565_dulfu-unders%C3%B8gelse-oy-9479-final.pdf

http://www.business-standard.com/article/news-ians/2-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash-in-denmark-117101700077_1.html
http://nyheder.tv2.dk/2017-10-16-to-draebt-i-flystyrt-ved-holbaek?cid=_soco%3Atw%3A4%3Anews%3A%3A%3A,
Foto
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-9479#f3a0760

Media: