This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1942 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1096 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Homefield at Holmebrink Farm near Methwold, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Feltwell at 05:20 hrs to bomb Brest. It crashed at Holmebrink Farm near Methwold. The aircraft was totally destroyed after a fire broke out on impact. The farmer Mr Thorpe despite the danger dragged Plt Off S G Cater from the flames and wreckage with the help of others. They then placed him in a cattle trough full of water.
Crew
Flt Lt Douglas Roy Richardson RCAF - Feltwell (St Nicholas) Churchyard Row B. Grave 8.
Sgt Robert Louis Nathaniel Simmons - Feltwell (St Nicholas) Churchyard Row B. Grave 9
Sgt Eric Ewings - Feltwell (St Nicholas) Churchyard Row B. Grave 7.
Sgt Victor Haig Mountstephens - Twickenham Cemetery Plot G. Class A. Grave 101.
Sgt Lawrence Joseph Row - Coalville (Whitwick) Cemetery Sec. A. R.C. Grave 121.
Plt Off S G Carter - Injured
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses of 1942.
CWGC