This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1942 |
| Time: | 19:36 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9742 |
| MSN: | BL-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Not Known -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Alconbury at 16:30 for Hamburg. They were last heard on w/t at 19:36 asking for help. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edgar Geroge Broad RAAF Aus/402849 [Killed]
Sergeant James Roy Fenwick RAFVR 1052485 [Killed]
Sergeant John Priestley RAFVR 916519 [Killed]
Sergeant Christopher Donaldson Russell RAFVR 1002563 [Killed]
Sergeant Thomas Hugh Thomas RAFVR 1284757 [Killed]
Sergeant Patrick Joseph Timmons RAFVR 997190 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database