Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1563, Thursday 15 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:21:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1563
MSN: KO-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst in the circuit of RAF Marham and flying in adverse weather the aircraft crashed at 21:11.Contributing factors were severe icing, which led to almost total glazing of the windscreen. All the crew were killed.

Crew
Sgt D H Faith +
Flt Sgt D J Maskill RCAF (American) +
Sgt R M Shaw +
Sgt S A Orford +
Flt Sgt S C Lester +
Sgt R F Bishop +

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942