This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 January 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1759 |
| MSN: | BU-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Whitby -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Stradishall at 17:40 for Hamburg. For some reason the aircraft drifted too far north on it's return and it was presumed to have crashed into the North Sea off Whitby, Yorkshire, killing all on board.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Edward Everett Hale RCAF R/58480 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant George James Peck RCAF R/77370 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant William John Elder RCAF R/65845 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Arthur Lionel Lax RAFVR 741541 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Joseph Barnby Myers RAFVR 947280 [Killed]
Crew : Pilot Officer Henry Joseph Woodrow RNZAF NZ/403487 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses/Crews_and_losses_Wellington.htm Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database