This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1942 |
| Time: | 23:55 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1078 |
| MSN: | JN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Hill Dunsdale, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | RAF Snaith |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:23 hrs for an operation against Hamburg in Germany.
On return Z1078 became lost following the failure of its navigation aids and as a result the a/c flew too far north over the North Sea. They were flying SE when it struck a glancing blow on the lower slopes of The Cheviot at an altitude of 1,500ft which was obscured by a blanket of low snow clouds. The a/c immediately caught fire and Sgt Irving was killed on impact:
Sgt Lawrence Warren Hunt RNZAF Pilot Inj - died of injuries on 16 January 1942
Plt Off Bertram A McDonald RCAF 2nd Pilot - injured
Sgt Thomas Walter Irving RNZAF Observer +
Sgt Frederick George Maple Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - died of injuries 16 January 1942.
Sgt William H Allworth - injured
Sgt Cyril F Glover - injured
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1078&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 