This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 January 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1265 |
| MSN: | BH-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clipstone 5 miles NE of Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Hemswell at 17:48 for Hamburg. Homebound the aircraft encountered severe icing. It crashed due to engine failure at Clipstone 5 miles NE of Mansfield Nottinghamshire. All the crew are buried in the Polish plot at Newark Cemetery. They are also commemorated on the Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Jan Bak PAF P/76826 [Killed]
Crew : Pilot Officer Stefan Berdys PAF P/1541 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Franciszek Chylewski PAF P/792071 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Pawer Konaad Krenzel PAF P/780831 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Marian Wajceech Lagodzinski PAF P/784658 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer Waclaw Mosiewicz PAF P/1156 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database