This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 January 1942 |
| Time: | 02:10 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | Z1145 |
| MSN: | VR-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Spurn Head -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Set off from Mildenhall for a raid on Hamburg Germany at 1810 hours and was attacked by night fighter from unknown base or squadron, no claims were made for attack on a Wellington that night*. The attack damaged the fuel tanks which caused both engines to fail after the fuel supply was exhausted. At 02:10 the aircraft crashed into the sea off Spurn Head. Two of the crew survived the crash and were pulled from the sea by HMS Goatfell after two hours, then taken to Grimsby Naval Hospital for minor cuts and abrasions.
Crew
Pilot: Plt Off Thomas George Cottier RCAF + New Cemetery Barton-upon Humber, Lincolnshire
2nd Pilot: Flt Sgt Lloyd Charles Powell RCAF + St. Mary Churchyard,Brandesburton Yorkshire
Air Gunner: Plt Off Clifford Herbert Lomas RCAF + Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator: Sgt Thomas Noel Pugh + Runnymede Memorial
Air Gunner: Sgt J.A.Lucas Inj - Rescued at Sea
Navigator : Sgt A.E. Cox Inj - Rescued at Sea
Sources:
Bomber Command losses 1942
*Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
419 Squadron 1941 -1944.