This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1942 |
| Time: | 23:40 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1397 |
| MSN: | GR-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hibaldstow 7 miles SE Scunthorpe Lincolnshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Hemswell at 17:48 for Hamburg. Homebound it made a crash landing 23:40 at Hibaldstow 7 miles SE Scunthrope. The crash was attributed to the pilot becoming ill through the lack of oxygen.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Stanislaw, Liszka PAF
Crew : Sergeant Janik PAF
Crew : Flying Officer M Kuzmicki PAF
Crew : Sergeant Niezrecki PAF [Injured]
Crew : Sergeant Czeslaw Kazimierz Sulgut PAF P/2960
Crew : Sergeant Szturc PAF [Injured]
Sources:
Bomber Command losses 1942
Polish Squadrons Remembered
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database