Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1330, Saturday 17 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1330
MSN: QT-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Bridlington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Grimsby at 17:40 for Bremen. The aircraft was last fixes about 70 miles NE of Spurn Head. It is believed to have crashed into the sea off Bridlington.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Astley Cleveland Pickett RAF 45434 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Daniel Joseph Clifford RNZAF NZ/401753 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Robert Bell Glover RCAF R/68696 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant James Benona Harvey Hill RCAF R/62261) [Killed]
Sergeant Ronald John Kennedy RAFVR 749424 [Killed]
Sergeant Robert Charles Mellings RAFVR 1356712 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database