This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1942 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 12 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9931 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | NE of runway near Redhill Wood. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chipping Warden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off for a night exercise from RAF Chipping Warden. Whilst in the circuit and NE of the runway the aircraft crashed near Redhill Wood at 01:00.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Billy Orin Gates RCAF R/74829 [Injured]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Reginald Marcus Lawrence RCAF R/60620 [Injured]
Observer : Pilot Officer Robert Balfour Halliday RCAF J/6652 [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Harold Morton Jacques RCAF R/76606 [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Mason RAFVR 1167277 [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Samuel Cox RAF 869313 [Injured]
The crew was later killed whilst serving with 214 Squadron. Wellington Z1148, 14/15 April 1942.
Sources:
Bomber Command OTU Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database