This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | Z8329 |
| MSN: | LQ-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington |
| Destination airport: | Bremen |
Narrative:Airborne at 17:13 from RAF Pocklington. Last heard on W/T at 18:13 reporting that the Wellington was returning to base with engine trouble. While doing so the starboard engine caught fire and the bomber crashed in the sea. The two survivors spent fourteen hours in the dinghy before being picked up by a RN destroyer. Both were admitted to Sheppey County Hospital suffering from severe frostbite and superficial injuries
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Walter Bernard Keddy DFC RAF 39535 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 December, 1937) Hull Crematorium, United Kingdom
Crew : Sergeant Paul Arthur Gale RAFVR 1166976 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Gordon Frederick Gurr RAF 568534 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom
Crew : Flight Sergeant George Joseph Masse RCAF R/56128 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom
Crew : Flight Lieutenant Douglas Richard Samuel Scrivens RAF 89599 [Injured] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 January, 1941)
Crew : Sergeant R L Turnbull RCAF [Injured]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Command Forums.
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database