Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1285, Thursday 22 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1285
MSN: GR-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Lincolnshire Coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Hemswell for Münster (Germany) at 17:55hrs.

WR Chorley’s entry records that the aircraft was lost through fighter activity. However, there is no evidence in the definitive Night Fighter/ Flak publications nor in the records of Polish Air Force losses that support this claim. Therefore the reason for the loss of the aircraft is unknown.

Three bodies were later washed ashore and buried in Newark Cemetery. The three remaining crew are commemorated on the Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt:

Crew:-Pilot : Sergeant Konstanty Soroko PAF [Killed] Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 65
Sergeant Boleslaw Borecki PAF [Killed] Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 6
Sergeant Czeslaw Kosmalski PAF P/781721 [Killed] Polish Plot Newark upon Trent Cemetery/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 31
Sergeant Piotr Nocon PAF P/792042 [Killed] Polish Plot Newark upon Trent Cemetery/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 48
Pilot Officer Waclaw Reda PAF P/88 [Killed] Polish Plot Newark upon Trent Cemetery/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 58
Sergeant Albert Rokus PAF [Killed] Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 59

Newark-Upon-Trent Cemetery, United Kingdom (53.065702 / -0.799216)
Polish Memorial, Northolt (51.548730 / -0.400127)

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Find A Grave
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1285&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc