This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 311 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV515 |
| MSN: | KX-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wrethem |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington DV515/D: Took off at 17:32 hrs for an operation against Emden in Germany; 21/01/1942
disappeared without trace
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Miroslav Plecity RAFVR 787392 [Killed]
Sergeant Cenek Kral RAFVR 787854 [Killed]
Sergeant Ladislav Nemecek RAFVR 787353 [Killed]
Sergeant Stanislav Rous RAFVR 787878 [Killed]
Flight Lieutenant Zdenek Skorepa RAFVR 82528 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Karel Weiss RAFVR 787519 [Killed]
Unconfirmed reports suggest that at least some members of the crew died in their dinghy.
There is a possibility the aircraft went down in combat with Bf 110 D-3 R4+JP of 6./NJG 2 which went down in the North Sea west of Petten, Noord-Holland.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV515&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database