Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9890, Wednesday 28 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9890
MSN: BU-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington X9890/F: Took off from RAF Stradishall for mission to Münster in Germany. Lost without trace.
All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:
P/O George Hamilton Webster (J/5471) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Francis Alexander Tait (R/70913) RCAF - killed
Sgt Christopher John Irwin (924231) RAFVR - killed
Sgt George Marsh Robinson (1169566) RAFVR - killed
Sgt Peter Gray Milton (997221) RAFVR - killed
Sgt Frank Godfey Truscott (1168521) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
ORB 214 sqdn RAF
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two