This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8714 |
| MSN: | PM-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 miles off Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation Fuller - Channel Dash. The aircraft was brought down, probably by Flak, and ditched in the icy waters of the North Sea. The surviving four crew members managed to use their inflatable dinghy but it was not until 2.40 pm the next day that they were rescued by the Kriegsmarine near the Dutch coast. The V1301 'Uranus' transported them to Amsterdam in the following days from where they were sent to interrogation centres and on to various POW camps.
Crew:-
*Pilot : Squadron Leader Ian Kingston Pembroke Cross RAF 39305 [PoW, died later] Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 189.
Observer : Sergeant Roy Albert Eshelby RAF 1252991 [PoW] Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang. PoW Number 24758
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Melville James RAFVR 923885 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Richard George Holmes RAFVR 1264339 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial
Air Gunner : Sergeant William Charles Donald Gallop RAF 1381643 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 24757
Crew : Flight Lieutenant Richard Mannering Phillipps RAF 80563 (NCO:749585 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 July, 1940) [PoW] Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24.
*Sqn Ldr I K P Cross -After two years as a POW he was to tragically lose his life in 1944 after taking part in the 'Great Escape' on the evening of March 24th.When recaptured he was one of those 50 officers murdered by Gestapo agents Lux and Scharpwinkel on the 31st March and was cremated in Gorlitz near today's border of the Czech Republic and Poland. His ashes were later taken to Poznan in Poland and buried in the Old Garrison Cemetery in Citadel Park.
Sources:
1. Bomber Command losses 1942
2. CWGC
3. RAF Prisoners of War
4. 626-squadron.co.uk/willem27.htm
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database