This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2897 |
| MSN: | OJ-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 9 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Sever-Calvados, 14km W of Vire, Normandy -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:149 Sqn, Mildenhall: shot down 12/13 April 1941: Wellington 1C, OJ-O T2897: op - Mérignac airfield
Pilot Officer R.R.Morison was the pilot of Sgt Rawlings' aircraft which took off from Mildenhall at 21:50 on 12th April 1941: Sgt Rawlings was the only survivor. The aircraft crashed near St Sever-Calvados (Calvados), 14km W of Vire, France.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald Rutherford Morison RAFVR 86641 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 November, 1940)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant John Leo Guy Westley RAFVR 754746 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Ernest John Holland DFM RAFVR 751976 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Hutchinson RAFVR 942328 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant K C H Rawlings RAF 939991 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Walter Hugh Wilkinson RAFVR 755659 [Killed]
All six casualties are buried in St Sever-Calvados Communal Cemetery. The aircraft collided with a factory chimney during its fatal crash dive, and then into a bakers and a private house, killing all nine occupants of the house.
Sources:
1.
http://aircrewremembered.com/morison-ronald.html 2.
http://www.rafinfo.org.uk/airsearch/names_nz.htm 3.
http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-stsever14-wellington 4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database