Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III HF673, Friday 5 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: HF673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celtic Sea, 4 miles west of Portreath airfield, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Wellington III HF673 of 1 OADU took off on 5 February 1943 from Portreath for a ferry flight to Gibraltar (first step to India) but a fire broke out aboard shorty after taking off and it crashed in the sea 4 miles west of the airfield at 0645 hrs.Tthe St Ives lifeboat was launched but on reaching the area they only found a large patch of oil.

Crew (all killed):
Sgt Amar Chandra De 917035 (pilot, from India)
Sgt Roy McKenzie 930769
F/O Herbert L. Martin 126881
Sgt George Scott 978133
Sgt Ernest H J Grove 1316856

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04901.php
http://web.archive.org/web/20130117050446/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/pages/crash_log/crashlog43.html (no more online, see https://archive.is/Nev7
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RRH_Portreath
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.271389&lon=-5.263333&z=11&m=w