Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3398, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3398
MSN: WS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Off Clacton on Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the sea 300 yards off Clacton on Sea at 15:32. 18 Group ROC filed a report on the accident. It indicated that there were seven people aboard the aircraft. The two survivors were admitted to Clacton Hospital and their names are not known. Capt R G Buck Royal Artillery was attached to 9 Squadron as an Air Gunner.
Crew
Sgt J W Dalgliesh + Mauchline Cemetery Ayrshire
Sgt F E Coulson + Portsmouth (Milton) Cemetery
Sgt W Hutchinson + Honington (All Saints) Churchyard Suffolk
Sgt H Brown + St Endellion (St Endellienta) Churchyard Cornwall
Capt G R Buck + Clacton Cemetery Essex

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Aircrew Remembered
CWGC