This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 February 1942 |
| Time: | 22:20 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | Z1327 |
| MSN: | UV- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Molicar Woods 3 miles SSE of Huddersfield -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft were tasked with a night cross-country training exercise and took off from RAF Breighton at 19:20. The route the crew took; from base, heading south and using Peterborough, Harwell, Pershore and Sywell as turning points. As they were making for home they flew off track, the aircraft descended into rising ground near Farnley Tyas and at 22:20 the aircraft struck a cottage and crashed into a wooded area, named Molicar Woods in an Upper Agbrigg ARP log.
Crew
Pilot - Sgt James Henry Ware RAAF + Holme on Spalding Moor Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Second Pilot - Sgt Robert Litchfield Tresidder RAAF + Holme on Spalding Moor Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Observer - Sgt William Leonard Ashplant + Holme on Spalding Moor Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Wireless Operator - Sgt Cyril Caradoe Davies + Llandrillo-yn-rhos (St Trillo) Churchyard, Wales.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt Frederick Dutton + Overleigh Cemetery, Cheshire.
Air Gunner - Sgt Cyril Raymond Dickeson + Holme on Spalding Moor Churchyard, Yorkshire
Sources:
Bomber Command losses 1942
Aircraft Accidents Yorkshire