Accident Cessna 172 N...., Sunday 7 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quartz Hill Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed just north of the airport after aborted approach. Female pilot (17) on first solo flight.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 8 June 1959, p11