Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8410 , Thursday 26 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:03:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8410
MSN: PH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Holluf, Odense, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook (takeoff at 23:30 LT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the outward flight to a bombing raid on Kiel this plane was hit by flak over Esbjerg. The propeller of the starboard engine had to be feathered to reduce air resistance. The bombs were dropped over Fyn to gain altitude and the pilot let the crew bail out. All 6 crew members were taken captive rather soon after they had landed:

Sqn Ldr Ralph Bagshaw Abraham Camps 6B Dössel / 21B Szubin / L3 Sagan. He changed his name to Ward in February 1949.
Sgt George Reginald Duckham in Camps 7A Moosburg / 383 Hohenfels / L7 Bankau.
Plt Off Eric Norman Foinette in Camps 6B Dössel / 21B Szubin / L3 Sagan.
WO2 Everett Emerson Littlefield RAAF Camps 8B Lamsdorf / 344 Lamsdorf / 4B Mühlberg.
Sgt Charles Frank Payne in Camps 8B Lamsdorf / 344 Lamsdorf / L3 Sagan / 357 Thorn-Fallingbostel.
WO David Richard Wardill RAAF Camps 8B Lamsdorf / 344 Lamsdorf / L6 Heydekrug / 357 Thorn-Fallingbostel.

Sources:

www.airmen.dk
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194203.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc