Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic , Thursday 26 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:05:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall
Narrative:
Whilst attacking Kiel, the aircraft was extensively damaged by anti-aircraft fire, the undercarriage, flaps and turrets being rendered useless. The hydraulic system was put out of action, the undercarriage, flaps and turrets being rendered completely useless. The undercarriage was dangling and could not be raised or lowered. The trailing aerial was carried away and the airspeed indicator ceased to function and the fabric was holed in numerous places. On the return journey height was lost continually owing to engine trouble and the windscreen became covered with ice. Despite this, Flight Lieutenant Baker skilfully flew his damaged aircraft to Stradishall where he crash landed with the undercarriage retracted. On touching down, the starboard engine immediately caught fire.
The fire spread to the rest of the aircraft which was soon a mass of flames. The crew managed to escape but the second pilot (J Lancaster) and a gunner each sustained a fractured arm while Flight Lieutenant Baker's nose was broken. His experiences have in no way diminished his enthusiastic daring and fortitude. He is possessed of that unshakable disposition and high sense of duty so essential to an officer and bomber captain for the successful prosecution of this war.

Crew
Pilot: Flt Lt Edward Donald Baker RCAF
2nd Pilot: Sgt J Lancaster
Air Gunner: Sgt Spencer Sidney Dawes RCAF
Flt Sgt Edward Hamilton Erby
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt Edgar George Walter Shotter
Sgt Cole

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.
214 (FMS) Squadron