This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1942 |
| Time: | 04:00 approx |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8858 |
| MSN: | BU-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fulbourn 4 miles ESE of Cambridge -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:35 hrs for an operation against Kiel in Germany.
On return to base in poor weather, the Wellington overshot the beacons at Honington and Stradishall before crash-landing at 04:00 on open land at Fulbourn, 4 miles ESE of Cambridge. Initially it was thought that the damage was repairable, but within a week of the incident the bomber was declared a write-off.
Crew
Pilot: Sqn Ldr Cyril Miles
2nd Pilot: Sgt Anthony Alexander Ferguson Injured.
Navigator: Plt Off John Merlin Brown RCAF
Sgt D McIlroy
Sgt J C Mason
Sgt Watts
Sources:
214 (FMS) Squadron
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8858&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 